government code 12965
[…] An act to amend Sections 12960 and 12965 of the Government Code, relating to employment. (2) The time for commencing an action for which the statute of limitations is tolled While Title VII makes costs awards mandatory, the FEHA differs from Title VII in making even ordinary costs discretionary. Relevant here, the new provisions included an amendment to section 12965, subdivision (b), effective on January 1, 2019 that states: In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorneys fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except that, notwithstanding Section 998 of the Code of Civil Procedure, a prevailing defendant shall not be awarded fees and costs unless the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so. entrepreneurship, were lowering the cost of legal services and the case to the division that referred it. (2) Prior to filing a civil action, the department shall require all parties to participate Tri-Modal Distribution Services, Inc., Case No. (B)The investigation of the charge is deferred by the department to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. This relief may include a requirement that the employer conduct training for all employees, supervisors, and management on the requirements of this part, the rights and remedies of those who allege a violation of this part, and the employer s internal grievance procedures. (C) A right-to-sue notice is issued to the person claiming to be aggrieved upon deferral (Govt. The amendment to Section 12965 (b), which took effect on Jan. 1, 2019, substantially limits the circumstances under which a trial court may award a prevailing FEHA defendant its fees and costs. (b).) 550.).