government code 12965
[…] In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorneys fees and costs, including expert witness fees. As set forth above, Williams held that Government Code section 12965(b) expressly excepts FEHA actions from Code of Civil Procedure section 1032(b)'s mandate for a cost award to the prevailing party.Per Williams, costs in FEHA cases are not governed by section 1032, and Government Code section 12965(b) was intended to occupy the field regarding cost awards in FEHA actions. Section 12965 (b) provides that " [i]n actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees." FindLaw.com Free, trusted legal information for consumers and legal professionals, SuperLawyers.com Directory of U.S. attorneys with the exclusive Super Lawyers rating, Abogado.com The #1 Spanish-language legal website for consumers, LawInfo.com Nationwide attorney directory and legal consumer