can i carry my wife's gun in michigan
[…] This is done not only to ensure functionality but also that it has not been stolen. (b) The individual is in possession of the license described in subdivision (a). (Insert: Meijers, Walmart, Kroger, or your favorite grocery store/place that sells liquor/beer/wine). 18. Here's the short answer: no. Can I open carry at ________? There are several topics of contention these days, including guns and divorce. and, Wife cannot lawfully carry (open nor concealed) pistols owned by the husband (unless she meets one of the other exemptions). Let's quickly dispense with the gun registration BS. MCL 750.234d states the following (full text in link above): (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a firearm on the premises of any of the following: (a) A depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution. A court order or the presence of a gun or ammo are both required to violate the law. (b) An individual who is licensed under this act and who is employed or contracted by an entity described under subsection (1) to provide security services and is required by his or her employer or the terms of a contract to carry a concealed firearm on the premises of the employing or contracting entity. For less than 24 hours, a spreadsheet containing concealed carry permit information was made available online. There are a number of online lists, including this rather extensive one from the Handgunlaw site. (b) A peace officer. But what about a gun that has already been purchased legally, then given as a gift or shared between spouses? Provided that you are otherwise carrying your gun lawfully (that is, not in a pistol free zone, etc. While there is nodefinitive case law, multiple state authorities have weighed in on the matter. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding. (d) A person who possesses a firearm on the premises of an entity described in subsection (1) if that possession is with the permission of the owner or an agent of the owner of that entity. We aim for the best possible resolutions, including dismissals and acquittals. He is also dedicated to prioritizing his clients' needs and cases while providing the defense representation he would demand if he faced the weapons charges his clients were facing.